Wow! Only five films on a desert island. Some years ago when I attempted to do a similar list of Desert Island Disc, only with ten films, it was difficult enough. There were always more movies I wanted to take with me than would fit on the list. So what does this blogathon do? Cuts it down to five! An impossible task! I know I wanted a Woody Allen film on the list, but which one? Then what about film noir? A western? The Marx Brothers? Billy Wilder? Hitchcock? Scorsese? Chaplin? Ford? Wyler? Keaton? The list goes on and there is really no solution. It’s impossible!
That top ten list never was never finalized. I kept changing the films attempting to fit in others left off. It happened over and over again. When I started to make this list it happened again. I thought about it, wrote down titles that I would definitely want to include and then find myself changing them again and again and again!
On this occassion though I did set a few rules. Only one film per director. Therefore, the all Woody list was out! One film per genre and no more than one film per decade. The rules helped but in truth not that much. In some cases the rules created frustration. I mean, how do you choose between The Apartment, Some Like it Hot or Double Indemnity for a Billy Wilder film? So what did I do? I did what I do best, I procrastinated!
I did think about it once in a while since the blogathon was originally announced and would come up with a few films, and then put those thoughts aside, deciding to watch a movie instead. Now with only a couple of days before the blogathon, I ran out of procrastination time.
The films I finally came up with are favorites. Billy Wilder sadly did not make the cut. While these five films are favorites, all are not necessarily favorites in the same way. One in particular is a favorite in a sentimental way. This one particular film is not even my real favorite of the director, but there is something in the film that resonated in other ways, meaning if I were stuck on an island I would want the memories with me that this film brings along. Others are just pure favorites, they have that magical repeat watching factor that make them never seem boring. If you’re stuck on a desert island you do not want a film you are going to get bored with!
That all said, here are the five films I chose…for now.
The Maltese Falcon (1941)
Bogart has been one of my favorite actors ever since I first became a film lover. In the beginning, he was always on the wrong side of the law like in Angels with Dirty Faces and The Roaring Twenties. Later he switched sides and went to the right side of the law. However, he never lost that cynical anti-hero touch of a man who always went his own way. He lived by his own code which was somewhere in the middle. While Bogart’s Sam Spade did not physically look like Chandler’s version, for me, Bogart is Sam Spade.
Spade is partners with Miles Archer (Jerome Cowan) in the detective agency of Spade and Archer. When a new client, the beautiful Brigid O’Shaughnessy (Mary Astor) comes in asking for their help. Cowan, a man who thinks with the hormones inside his pants zealously volunteers to take the assignment. The payoff for his enthusiasm is he gets himself bumped off.
Spade dedicates himself to finding out who killed his partner, after all, “When a man’s partner is killed, he’s supposed to do something about it. It doesn’t make any difference what you thought of him. He was your partner and you’re supposed to do something about it.”
There is much more to the story that investigating his partner’s death. There’s lies, deceit, sex and betrayal. There is also a supporting cast of Greenstreet, Lorre and Cook who would become seminal supporting players in noirs to come. The Maltese Falcon contains all the good things one expects in a classy crime film.
Manhattan Murder Mystery (1993)
Not Woody Allen’s greatest film or even my top favorite. That would be Annie Hall. However, Manhattan Murder Mystery is that film I mentioned earlier that “resonates in other ways, meaning if I were stuck on an island I would want the memories with me that this film brings along…” How? In a couple of ways. It reunited Woody and Keaton, the best male/female teaming since Tracy and Hepburn. There is also The Thin Man connection, that’s evident. Woody and Diane are a neurotic 1990’s version of Nick and Nora Charles. Additionally, and here’s the personal part, years back I lived in the same neighborhood where Woody and Diane’s characters apartment is located. Watching the movie was like being back in the old neighborhood. I was home. Whenever I feel homesick for New York City, I watch Manhattan Murder Mystery first, then with Annie Hall, Manhattan and Broadway Danny Rose. Add in Hannah and Her Sisters and I could do an all Woody 5 Films on an Island List.
Rear Window (1954)
This is my favorite Hitchcock film, not an easy task in itself to select. It’s also one of my favorite films of all time. A permanent top-fiver on every list I ever made. It never gets bumped. Maybe not so surprisingly I have written about Rear Window twice before. Rear Window gets to the roots of movie watching, and still photography, for that matter. For anyone who is an avid filmgoer, it is no great revelation that watching movies is an extension of voyeurism; after all, what are we doing but looking into the lives of others. Observing, in a socially acceptable way, as opposed to peeping into the windows of neighbors or strangers. We are all, to an extent, curious to know what other people are doing, it’s human nature. However, most people can keep these voyeuristic tendencies limited to the socially accepted variety. Alfred Hitchcock was well aware of this trait in humans and he suckers us into compliance right from the beginning with the casting of James Stewart. Who better than Mr. Nice Guy, Mr. Straight Lace to lure you into peeping in on your neighbors and making you think there is nothing weird about it. You may not like hearing it but yes, if you like watching movies you are a voyeur! Rear Window is also smart, funny, tense, meticulous and intriguing.
The Gold Rush (1925)
Absolutely for me my favorite Chaplin film. Like Hitchcock it was not an easy choice to select a favorite. On another day, I could easily have selected City Lights, Monsieur Verdoux, Modern Times or even a short like The Immigrant. But for pure laughs, I just love this film. It’s filled with iconic images like the “dance of the dinner rolls,” the boiling and eating one of his boots for dinner, and waking up one morning after a fierce snowstorm to find the cabin teetering on the edge of a cliff. These images are at times poignant, sweet and always laugh out loud funny. They are embedded in our cinematic file cabinet as deeply as Bogart and Bergman’s final goodbye in Casablanca or Rocky Balboa running up the steps as the soundtrack plays “Gonna Fly Now” in Rocky.
The Godfather Epic (1977)
Okay, I may be cheating here a bit. But only a bit. The Godfather Epic as you may know is a re-edited version of the first two Godfather films. Originally made for NBC television in 1977 and called The Godfather: A Novel for Television. It’s also known as The Godfather Saga. Francis Coppola made a series of reedited versions so it can get confusing.
Individually, the first two Godfather films are dark brilliant works of cinematic art filled with three dimensional characters and story telling. Today, they are practically considered one film. On the surface, it’s a gangster film like so many others. However, there are layers that go much deeper. It’s a story about family, immigrants, organization, power, greed, ceremony and respect. Francis Ford Coppola took what was basically a commercial pulp novel and found new levels of complexity unrealized in the original work.
When he agreed to make the second film, Coppola just didn’t take Paramount’s money and dish out a piece of second rate movie making. It’s breathtaking in its scope with its dual storyline and in depth characters. I found the Ellis Island scenes fascinating. My grandparents came through Ellis Island and I always imagine them going thru a similar process as young Vito Corelone. And I know people whose last name was changed because the Ellis Island ‘reception committee’ could not understand these “foreigners.” There were Italian immigrants who, believe it or not, ended up with German sounding last names or something else as strange considering their background.
Watching the two films in chronological order is just as fascinating. A family history unfolds and to some extent, America’s. If you have not seen The Godfather films, first you should be ashamed of yourself, next you should watch the two original films first before taking the time to watch this version.
Monday, May 16th is National Classic Movie Day, a day to celebrate and appreciate classic films. I am a little early with my contribution but so be it. Rick, of the Classic Film and TV Café, is hosting the second Blogathon for this special day. It called the 5 Movies on an Island Blogathon. You will be to check out all of the fantastic contibutots to this event on Monday at the link I will post below on that date.
This year’s celebratory blogathon is a fascinating exercise. Your choices are intriguing and a couple of them (“The Maltese Falcon” and “Rear Window”) made me start to doubt my own list which I’ll be posting tomorrow. Of course, as you stated, this is the sort of list we start to doubt before we get started!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s a list that is ever changing until you are dumped on that island and left there with your last set of choices. 🙂 looking forward to seeing your list.
LikeLike
Wow – this is tough. But here it goes:
The Third Man
2001: A Space Odyssey
Network
There Will Be Blood
The Shining
Manhattan
Wet Hot American Summer (because I will need to laugh)
Frankie & Johnny (completely out of left field, I know)
Oh no that’s way more than five! This is too hard!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh wait, can one of my five be the entire Twin Peaks series? 🙂
LikeLike
David you need to make some tough choices to get that list down to five.
LikeLike
I found this hard to do as well.
My favorite Woody Allen films didn’t come to mind for some reason (Sweet and Low Down, Zelig, Broadway Danny Rose), but Young Frankenstein made the cut. Love me some Jewish American comedy.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Young Frankenstein is a great choice. You need a bit of crazy Mel Brooks to get you thru it all! Will be checking out your list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
So who came up with the dumb idea to limit the choices to just five?? Oops, guess that was me.,.and the worst part is that I’ve struggled as much as everyone else. Great list, John! One of your choices is on my list, too, which will be published on Monday. MANHATTAN MURDER MYSTERY was a pleasant surprise.THE GODFATHER EPIC is an awesome choice (yes, it’s two films in one!) and I agree that this chronological version is fascinating.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Rick, in writing my piece I didn’t want name names but. You have come clean 🙂 Seroiusly, this was a good idea. Looking forward to seeing your list.
LikeLike
Wow. You have an impressive list here John. I’ll easily come and join you on your island. There are so many films that I would have loved to have added but had to miss them out. This was a difficult challenge.
Don’t forget to check out my contribution for the blogathon.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was tough! How does one just pick five? I must have made 15 or more changes spending more time than I should have 🙂
LikeLike
Great choices all, especially The Godfather Epic (which i actually prefer to watching the movies separately) and The Gold Ruch, which, as you know, is on my list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Chaplin pick was extremely tough. How do you choose between The Gold Rush, City Lights Modern Times or so many others. The Godfather Epic was my “sneaky” way of getting an extra film.
LikeLike
Okay – you’re a guy, so The Godfather had to be there…. Seriously – great choices. We are sort of on the same page (Wilder & Chaplin & Hitchcock). 5 just isn’t enough. I think I’ll have to smuggle a few in.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes Marsha! Contraband! Five films in not enough. NEED MORE!!! Hopefully there will be an airdrop!
LikeLike
The Godfather EPIC = brilliant!!! Except for Manhattan Murder Mystery all of your choices could have well been stranded with me. That Allen picture is not my favorite of his. If I struggled to pick just one it might have been RADIO DAYS for obvious nostalgia factor. Anyway – great read as always, John.
Aurora
LikeLike
Radio Days would be a great choice also. For me, there are easily about ten Woody films that I could have selected. Thanks!
LikeLike
John, how awesome that with the inclusion of “Manhattan Murder Mystery” you get a taste of your old neighborhood as a wonderful reminder of home! Love and share your passion for “Rear Window.”
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just love Rear Window. It’s a go to film when nothing else feel “right.” MMM is not Woody’s funniest but I just like the feel and the mood as well as The Thin Man thing. Of course seeing Woody and Keaton one more time is part of the attraction. Thanks!
LikeLike
Love your choices, John. Just watched “Manhattan Murder Mystery” again for the first time in a long time the other night and enjoyed it thoroughly.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Eve, I must watch MMM once or twice every year. It never get old.
LikeLike
Well, I definitely agree with The Maltese Falcon and Rear Window. Two of my all-time favorites! My list would go on from there indefinitely! LOL!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aahhh The Godfather. The full range of humanity to experience while alone on an island. PERFECT! Great list 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for stopping by!
LikeLike
I’ll cheat and do six (6):
City Lights
Tokyo Story
Sansho the Bailiff
Au Hasard Bathazar
The Last Picture Show
The Godfather Epic
LikeLiked by 1 person
a couple you mention I still have to see but you have some great choices.
LikeLike
Wow, I totally missed this event. Off the top of my head…
The Public Enemy
Casablanca
Notorious
When Harry Met Sally
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
It will probably be a different 5 tomorrow, though!
LikeLike
John, I just downloaded your book Murder With a Twist and looking forward to reading it! Have a great weekend. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Carol. I hope you like it! First attempt at fiction.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fantastic list! Rear Window is also my favorite Hitchcock film. Always has been, always will be.
As a massive Billy Wilder fan, I was hoping one of his films made it onto your list, but it is understandably a very difficult challenge!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Carol, Billy Wilder was one of the first directors I came to admirer way back in 19XX. It was painful to leave him out. As an aside here are my top five Wilder films…
The Apartment
Some Like it Hot
Double Indemnity
Ace in the Hole
Sunset Blvd,
Probably no great surprises but there they are…
LikeLiked by 1 person
All brilliant, in my opinion. The Apartment is my favorite movie of all time.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I gotta see Manhatten Murder mystery. My five films would be Halloween (John Carpenter’s), A Nightmare on Elm Street, Hannah and her Sisters, Pyscho and Pride and Prejudice.
LikeLike